News Sticky Technology

Complete List Of Winners » tooXclusive

Complete List Of Winners » tooXclusive

 

GENERAL

Report of the Yr:

“I Like It” — Cardi B, Dangerous Bunny & J Balvin
“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile
WINNER: “This Is America” — Infantile Gambino
“God’s Plan” — Drake
“Shallow” — Woman Gaga & Bradley Cooper
“All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA
“Rockstar” — Submit Malone feat. 21 Savage
“The Center” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Gray

Album of the Yr:

Invasion of Privateness — Cardi B
By The Means, I Forgive You — Brandi Carlile
Scorpion — Drake
H.E.R. – H.E.R.
Beerbongs & Bentleys — Publish Malone
Soiled Pc — Janelle Monáe
WINNER: Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves
Black Panther: The Album — Numerous Artists

Track of the Yr:

“All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
“Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
“God’s Plan” —  Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
“In My Blood” —  Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)
“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
“The Center” — Sarah Aarons, Jordan Okay. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Gray)
“Shallow” — Woman Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Woman Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
WINNER: “This Is America” —  Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Infantile Gambino)

Greatest New Artist:

Chloe x Halle
Luke Combs
Greta Van Fleet
H.E.R.
WINNER: Dua Lipa
Margo Worth
Bebe Rexha
Jorja Smith

POP

Greatest Pop Solo Efficiency:

“Colours” — Beck
“Havana (Stay)” — Camila Cabello
“God Is A Lady” — Ariana Grande
WINNER: “Joanne (The place Do You Assume You’re Goin’?)” — Woman Gaga
“Higher Now” — Submit Malone

Greatest Pop Duo/Group Efficiency:

“Fall in Line” — Christina Aguilera feat. Demi Lovato
“Don’t Go Breaking My Coronary heart” — Backstreet Boys
“’S Fantastic” — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
WINNER: “Shallow” — Woman Gaga & Bradley Cooper
“Women Like You” — Maroon 5 feat. Cardi B
“Say One thing” — Justin Timberlake feat. Chris Stapleton
“The Center” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Gray

Greatest Conventional Pop Vocal Album:

Love is Right here to Keep — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
WINNER: My Method — Willie Nelson
Nat “King” Cole & Me — Gregory Porter
Requirements (Deluxe) — Seal
The Music…The Mem’ries…The Magic! — Barbra Streisand

Greatest Pop Vocal Album:

Camila — Camila Cabello
Which means of Life — Kelly Clarkson
WINNER: Sweetener — Ariana Grande
Shawn Mendes — Shawn Mendes
Lovely Trauma — P!nk
Status — Taylor Swift

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

Greatest Dance Recording:

“Northern Soul” — Above & Past feat. Richard Bedford
“Ultimatum” — Disclosure feat. Fatoumata Diawara
“Dropping It” — Fisher
WINNER: “Electrical energy” — Silk Metropolis & Dua Lipa feat. Diplo & Mark Ronson
“Ghost Voices” — Digital Self

Greatest Dance/Digital Album:

Singularity — Jon Hopkins
WINNER: Lady Worldwide — Justice
Treehouse — Sofi Tukker
Oil of Each Pearl’s Un-Insides — SOPHIE
Lune Rouge — TOKiMONSTA

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

Greatest Modern Instrumental Album:

The Emancipation Procrastination —  Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
WINNER: Steve Gadd Band — Steve Gadd Band
Trendy Lore — Julian Lage
Laid Black — Marcus Miller
Protocol Four — Simon Phillips

ROCK

Greatest Rock Efficiency:

“4 Out Of 5” — Arctic Monkeys
WINNER: “When Good Does Dangerous” — Chris Cornell
“Made An America” — THE FEVER 333
“Freeway Tune” — Greta Van Fleet
“Uncomfortable — Halestorm

Greatest Metallic Efficiency:

“Condemned to the Gallows” — Between The Buried And Me
“Honeycomb” — Deafheaven
WINNER: “Electrical Messiah” — Excessive on Hearth
“Betrayer” — Trivium
“On My Tooth” — Underoath

Greatest Rock Music:

“Black Smoke Rising” — Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)
“Jumpsuit” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
“MANTRA” — Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Convey Me The Horizon)
WINNER: “Masseduction” — Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)
“Rats” — Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Author, songwriters (Ghost)

Greatest Rock Album:

Rainier Fog — Alice in Chains
M A N I A — Fall Out Boy
Prequelle — Ghost
WINNER: From the Fires — Greta Van Fleet
Pacific Daydream — Weezer

ALTERNATIVE

Greatest Various Music Album:

Tranquility Base Lodge + On line casino — Arctic Monkeys
WINNER: Colours — Beck
Utopia — Björk
American Utopia — David Byrne
Masseduction — St. Vincent

R&B

Greatest R&B Efficiency:

“Lengthy As I Reside” — Toni Braxton
“Summer time” — The Carters
“Y O Y” – Lalah Hathaway
WINNER: “Greatest Half” — H.E.R. feat. Daniel Caesar
“First Started” — PJ Morton

Greatest Conventional R&B Efficiency:

WINNER (TIE): “Guess Ain’t Well worth the Hand” — Leon Bridges
“Don’t Fall Aside on Me Tonight” — Bettye LaVette
“Trustworthy” — MAJOR.
WINNER (TIE): “How Deep Is Your Love” — PJ Morton feat. Yebba
“Made for Love” — Charlie Wilson feat. Lalah Hathaway

Greatest R&B Track:

WINNER: “Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
“Come By means of and Chill” — Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel feat. J. Cole & Salaam Remi)
“Feels Like Summer time” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Infantile Gambino)
“Focus” — Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)
“Lengthy As I Reside” — Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

Greatest City Modern Album:

WINNER: The whole lot Is Love — The Carters
The Youngsters Are Alright — Chloe x Halle
Chris Dave And The Drumhedz — Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
Warfare & Leisure — Miguel
Ventriloquism — Meshell Ndegeocello

Greatest R&B Album:

Love & Cigarettes — Toni Braxton
Good Factor — Leon Bridges
Truthfully — Lalah Hathaway
WINNER: H.E.R. — H.E.R.
Gumbo Unplugged (Reside) — PJ Morton

RAP

Greatest Rap Efficiency:

“Be Cautious” — Cardi B
“Good for What” — Drake
WINNER (TIE): “King’s Lifeless” — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake
WINNER (TIE): “Bubblin” — Anderson .Paak
“Sicko Mode” — Travis Scott, Drake, Massive Hawk & Swae Lee

Greatest Rap/Sung Efficiency:

“Like I Do” — Christina Aguilera feat. GoldLink
“Fairly Little Fears” — 6lack feat. J. Cole
WINNER: “This Is America” — Infantile Gambino
“All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA
“Rockstar” — Submit Malone feat. 21 Savage

Greatest Rap Music:

WINNER: “God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
“King’s Lifeless” — Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake)
“Fortunate You” — R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Candy, songwriters (Eminem feat. Joyner Lucas)
“Sicko Mode” — Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Younger, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Massive Hawk & Swae Lee)
“Win” — Okay. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)

Greatest Rap Album:

WINNER: Invasion of Privateness — Cardi B
Swimming — Mac Miller
Victory Lap — Nipsey Hussle
Daytona — Pusha T
Astroworld — Travis Scott

COUNTRY

Greatest Nation Solo Efficiency:

“Wouldn’t It Be Nice” — Loretta Lynn
“Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters” — Maren Morris
WINNER: “Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves
“Millionaire” — Chris Stapleton
“Parallel Line” — Keith City

Greatest Nation Duo/Group Efficiency

“Shoot Me Straight” — Brothers Osborne
WINNER: “Tequila” — Dan + Shay
“When Somebody Stops Loving You” — Little Huge City
“Pricey Hate” — Maren Morris feat. Vince Gill
“Meant To Be” — Bebe Rehxa & Florida Georgia Line

Greatest Nation Track:

“Break Up In The Finish” — Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)
“Pricey Hate” — Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris That includes Vince Gill)
“I Lived It” — Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
WINNER: “Area Cowboy” — Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
“Tequila” — Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)
“When Somebody Stops Loving You” — Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Huge City)

Greatest Nation Album:

Unapologetically — Kelsea Ballerini
Port Saint Joe — Brothers Osborne
Woman Going Nowhere — Ashley McBryde
WINNER: Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves
From A Room: Quantity 2 — Chris Stapleton

NEW AGE

Greatest New Age Album:

Hiraeth — Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann
Beloved — Snatam Kaur
WINNER: Opium Moon — Opium Moon
Molecules Of Movement — Steve Roach
Moku Maluhia – Peaceable Island —  Jim Kimo West

JAZZ

Greatest Improvised Jazz Solo:

“A few of That Sunshine” — Regina Carter, soloist
WINNER: “Don’t Fence Me In” — John Daversa, soloist
“We See” — Fred Hersch, soloist
“De-Dah” — Brad Mehldau, soloist
“Cadenas” — Miguel Zenón, soloist

Greatest Jazz Vocal Album:

My Temper Is You — Freddy Cole
The Questions — Kurt Elling
The Topic Tonight Is Love — Kate McGarry with Keith Ganz & Gary Versace
If You Actually Need — Raul Midón with The Metropole Orkest Carried out by Vince Mendoza
WINNER: The Window — Cécile McLorin Savant

Greatest Jazz Instrumental Album:

Diamond Minimize — Tia Fuller
Reside In Europe — Fred Hersch Trio
Seymour Reads The Structure! — Brad Mehldau Trio
Nonetheless Dreaming — Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade
WINNER: Emanon — The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Greatest Giant Jazz Ensemble Album:

All About That Basie — The Rely Basie Orchestra Directed by Scott Barnhart
WINNER: American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom — John Daversa Huge Band That includes DACA Artists
Presence — Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Huge Band
All Can Work — John Hollenbeck Giant Ensemble
Barefoot Dances And Different Visions — Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Huge Band

Greatest Latin Jazz Album:

Coronary heart of Brazil — Eddie Daniels
WINNER: Again to the Sundown — Dafnis Preito Massive Band
West Aspect Story Reimagined — Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Massive Band
Cinque — Elio Villafranca
Yo Soy La Tradición — Miguel Zenón That includes Spektral Quartet

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

Greatest Gospel Efficiency/Track:

“You Will Win” — Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, songwriters (Jekalyn Carr)
“Gained’t He Do It” — Koryn Hawthorne, songwriter (Koryn Hawthorne)
WINNER: “By no means Alone” — Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, songwriters (Tori Kelly feat. Kirk Franklin)
“Cycles” — Jonathan McReynolds, songwriter (Jonathan McReynolds feat. DOE)
“A Nice Work” — Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters (Brian Courtney Wilson)

Greatest Modern Christian Music Efficiency/Music:

“Reckless Love” — Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters (Cory Asbury)
WINNER: “You Say” — Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters (Lauren Daigle)
“Pleasure.” — Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters (for KING AND COUNTRY)
“Grace Acquired You” — David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters (MercyMe feat. John Reuben)
“Recognized” — Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters (Tauren Wells)

Greatest Gospel Album:

One Nation Beneath God — Jekalyn Carr
WINNER: Hiding Place — Tori Kelly
Make Room — Jonathan McReynolds
The Different Aspect — The Partitions Group
A Nice Work — Brian Courtney Wilson

Greatest Modern Christian Music Album:

WINNER: Look Up Baby — Lauren Daigle
Hallelujah Right here Under — Elevation Worship
Dwelling With A Hearth — Jesus Tradition
Surrounded — Michael W. Smith
Survivor: Stay From Harding Jail — Zach Williams

Greatest Roots Gospel Album:

WINNER: Sudden — Jason Crabb
Clear Skies — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
Favourite: Revisited By Request — The Isaacs
Nonetheless Standing — The Martins
Love Love Love — Gordon Mote

LATIN

Greatest Latin Pop Album:

Prometo — Pablo Alboran
WINNER: Sincera — Claudia Brant
Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2 — Natalia Lafourcade
2:00 AM — Raquel Sofía
Vives — Carlos Vives

Greatest Latin Rock, City or Various Album:

Claroscura — Aterciopelados
Coastcity — COASTCITY
Encanto Tropical — Monsieur Periné
Gourmand — Orishas
WINNER: Aztlán — Zoé

Greatest Regional Mexican Music Album (Together with Tejano):

Primero Soy Mexicana — Angela Aguilar
Mitad Y Mitad — Calibre 50
Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II — Aida Cuevas
Cruzando Borders — Los Texmaniacs
Leyendas De Mi Pueblo — Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
WINNER: ¡México Por Siempre! — Luis Miguel

Greatest Tropical Latin Album:

Pa’ Mi Gente — Charlie Aponte
Legado — Formell Y Los Van Van
Orquesta Akokán — Orquesta Akokán
Ponle Actitud — Felipe Peláez
WINNER: Anniversary — Spanish Harlem Orchestra

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

Greatest American Roots Efficiency:

“Kick Rocks” — Sean Ardoin
“Saint James Infirmary Blues” — Jon Batiste
WINNER: “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile
“All On My Thoughts” — Anderson East
“Final Man Standing — Willie Nelson

Greatest American Roots Track:

“All of the Hassle” — Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)
“Construct a Bridge” —  Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples)
WINNER: “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
“Knockin’ on Your Display Door” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
“Summer time’s Finish” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

Greatest Americana Album:

WINNER: By The Means, I Forgive You — Brandi Carlile
Issues Have Modified — Bettye LaVette
The Tree Of Forgiveness — John Prine
The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone — Lee Ann Womack
One Drop Of Fact — The Wooden Brothers

Greatest Bluegrass Album:

Portraits In Fiddles — Mike Barnett
Sister Sadie II — Sister Sadie
Rivers And Roads — Particular Consensus
WINNER: The Travelin’ McCourys – The Travelin’ McCourys
North Of Despair — Wooden & Wire

Greatest Conventional Blues Album:

One thing Smells Funky ‘Spherical Right here — Elvin Bishop’s Massive Enjoyable Trio
Benton County Relic — Cedric Burnside
WINNER: The Blues Is Alive and Properly — Buddy Man
No Mercy In This Land — Ben Harper & Charlie Musselwhite
Don’t You Really feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues Of Blue Lu Barker) — Maria Muldaur

Greatest Modern Blues Album:

WINNER: Please Don’t Be Lifeless — Incredible Negrito
Right here In Babylon — Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps
Cry No Extra — Danielle Nicole
Out Of The Blues — Boz Scaggs
Victor Wainwright And The Practice — Victor Wainwright And The Practice

Greatest People Album:

Whistle Down The Wind — Joan Baez
Black Cowboys — Dom Flemons
Rifles & Rosary Beads — Mary Gauthier
Weed Backyard — Iron & Wine
WINNER: All Ashore — Punch Brothers

Greatest Regional Roots Music Album:

Kreole Rock & Soul — Sean Ardoin
Spyboy — Cha Wa
Aloha From Na Hoa — Na Hoa
WINNER: No ‘Ane’i — Kalani Pe’a
Mewasinsational – Cree Spherical Dance Songs — Younger Spirit

REGGAE

Greatest Reggae Album:

As The World Turns — Black Uhuru
Reggae Eternally — Etana
Rebel Rises — Ziggy Marley
A Matter Of Time — Protoje
WINNER: 44/876 — Sting & Shaggy

WORLD MUSIC

Greatest World Music Album:

Deran — Bombino
Fenfo — Fatoumata Diawara
Black Occasions — Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
WINNER: Freedom — Soweto Gospel Choir
The Misplaced Songs Of World Warfare II — Yiddish Glory

CHILDREN’S

Greatest Youngsters’s Album:

WINNER: All of the Sounds — Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats
Constructing Blocks — Tim Kubart
Falu’s Bazaar — Falu
Giants Of Science — The Pop Ups
The Nation Of Think about — Frank & Deane

SPOKEN WORD

Greatest Spoken Phrase Album (Consists of Poetry Audio Books & Storytelling):

Accent to Warfare — Courtney B. Vance (Neil deGrasse Tyson & Avis Lang)
Calypso — David Sedaris (David Sedaris)
Artistic Quest — Questlove
WINNER: Religion – A Journey for All — Jimmy Carter
The Final Black Unicorn — Tiffany Haddish

COMEDY

Greatest Comedy Album:

Annihilation — Patton Oswalt
WINNER: Equanimity And The Chook Revelation — Dave Chappelle
Noble Ape — Jim Gaffigan
Standup For Drummers — Jim Gaffigan
Tamborine — Chris Rock

MUSICAL THEATER

Greatest Musical Theater Album:

WINNER: The Band’s Go to — Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Unique Broadway Forged)
Carousel — Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, principal soloists; Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Forged)
Jesus Christ Celebrity Reside In Live performance — Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, principal soloists; Harvey Mason, Jr., producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Unique Tv Forged)
My Truthful Woman — Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Andre Bishop, Van Dean, Hattie Okay. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel & Ted Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Forged)
As soon as On This Island — Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, principal soloists; Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen Flaherty & Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New Broadway Forged)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Greatest Compilation Soundtrack For Visible Media:

Name Me By Your Identify — Numerous Artists
Deadpool 2 — Numerous Artists
WINNER: The Biggest Showman — Numerous Artists
Woman Fowl — Numerous Artists
Stranger Issues — Numerous Artists

Greatest Rating Soundtrack For Visible Media:

WINNER: Black Panther — Ludwig Göransson, composer
Blade Runner 2049 — Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers
Coco — Michael Giacchino, composer
The Form Of Water — Alexandre Desplat, composer
Star Wars: The Final Jedi — John Williams, composer

Greatest Music Written For Visible Media:

“All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
“Thriller Of Love” — Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens)
“Keep in mind Me” — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel That includes Natalia Lafourcade)
WINNER: “Shallow” — Woman Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Woman Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
“This Is Me” — Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Biggest Showman Ensemble)

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

Greatest Instrumental Composition:

WINNER: “Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soil)” — Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard)
“Chrysalis” — Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.)
“Infinity Conflict” — Alan Silvestri, composer (Alan Silvestri)
“Mine Mission” — John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams)
“The Form Of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

Greatest Association, Instrumental or A Capella:

“Batman Theme” (TV) — Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman feat. Wynton Marsalis)
“Change The World” — Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6)
“Madrid Finale” — John Powell, arranger (John Powell)
“The Form Of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)
WINNER: “Stars and Stripes Eternally” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Massive Band feat. DACA Artists)

Greatest Association, Devices and Vocals:

“It Was A Very Good Yr” — Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)
“Jolene” — Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)
“Mona Lisa” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)
“Niña” — Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)
WINNER: “Spiderman Theme” — Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman feat. Take 6 & Chris Potter)

PACKAGE

Greatest Recording Package deal:

Be The Cowboy — Mary Banas, artwork director (Mitski)
Love Your self: Tear — HuskyFox, artwork director (BTS)
WINNER: Masseduction — Willo Perron, artwork director (St. Vincent)
The Providing — Qing-Yang Xiao, artwork director (The Chairman)
Nicely Stored Factor — Adam Moore, artwork director (Foxhole)

Greatest Boxed Or Particular Restricted Version Package deal:

Urge for food For Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded Field) — Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, artwork administrators (Weapons N’ Roses)
I’ll Be Your Woman — Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, artwork administrators (The Decemberists)
Pacific Northwest ‘73-74’: The Full Recordings — Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, artwork administrators (Grateful Lifeless)
WINNER: Squeeze Field: The Full Works Of “Bizarre Al” Yankovic — Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, artwork administrators (“Bizarre Al” Yankovic)
Too Many Dangerous Habits — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, artwork administrators (Johnny Nicholas)

NOTES

Greatest Album Notes:

Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Data Story, 1920-1924 — James P. Leary, album notes author (Numerous Artists)
Four Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings Of America’s Iconic Instrument — Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury)
The 1960 Time Periods — Ben Ratliff, album notes author (Sonny Clark Trio)
The Product Of Our Souls: The Sounds And Sway Of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra — David Gilbert, album notes author (Numerous Artists)
Hassle No Extra: The Bootleg Collection Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 (Deluxe Version) — Amanda Petrusich, album notes author (Bob Dylan)
WINNER: Voices of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris — David Evans, album notes author (Numerous Artists)

HISTORICAL

Greatest Historic Album:

Any Different Approach — Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Jackie Shane)
At The Louisiana Hayride Tonight… — Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Numerous Artists)
Battleground Korea: Songs And Sounds Of America’s Forgotten Struggle — Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Numerous Artists)
A Rhapsody In Blue – The Extraordinary Life Of Oscar Levant — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas Okay. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (Oscar Levant)
WINNER: Voices of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris — William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Numerous Artists)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

Greatest Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

All The Issues That I Did And All The Issues That I Didn’t Do — Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Youngsters)
WINNER: Colours — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)
Earthtones — Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas)
Head Over Heels — Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo)
Voicenotes — Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; David Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)

Producer of the Yr, Non-Classical:

Boi-1da
Larry Klein
Linda Perry
Kanye West
WINNER: Pharrell Williams

Greatest Remixed Recording:

“Audio (CID Remix) — CID, remixer (LSD)
“How Lengthy (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)” — Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth)
“Solely Street (Cosmic Gate Remix)” — Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden feat. Sub Teal)
“Stargazing (Kaskade Remix)” — Kaskade, remixer (Kygo feat. Justin Jesso)
WINNER: “Strolling Away (Mura Masa Remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)

PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO

Greatest Immersive Audio Album:

WINNER: Eye In The Sky – 35th Anniversary Version — Alan Parsons, encompass combine engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, encompass mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, encompass producer (The Alan Parsons Challenge)
Folketoner — Morten Lindberg, encompass combine engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)
Seven Phrases From The Cross — Daniel Shores, encompass combine engineer; Daniel Shores, encompass mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, encompass producer (Matthew Guard & Skylark)
Sommerro: Ujamaa & The Iceberg — Morten Lindberg, encompass combine engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir)
Image — Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, encompass combine engineers; Darcy Correct, encompass mastering engineer, Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, encompass producers (Engine-Earz Experiment)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

Greatest Engineered Album, Classical:

Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs — Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
Beethoven: Symphony No. three; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
John Williams At The Films — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds)
Liquid Melancholy – Clarinet Music Of James M. Stephenson — Invoice Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Invoice Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh)
WINNER: Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. Four & 11 — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
Visions And Variations — Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry)

Producer Of The Yr, Classical:

WINNER: Blanton Alspaugh
David Frost
Elizabeth Ostrow
Judith Sherman
Dirk Sobotka

CLASSICAL

Greatest Orchestral Efficiency:

Beethoven: Symphony No. three; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Nielsen: Symphony No. three & Symphony No. Four — Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works — David Alan Miller, conductor (Nationwide Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)
Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-Four — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
WINNER: Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. Four & 11 — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Greatest Opera Recording:

Adams: Physician Atomic — John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers)
WINNER: Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edward Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
Lully: Alceste — Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & Judith Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur)
Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier — Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, El?na Garan?a, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Refrain)
Verdi: Rigoletto — Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras & Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas Metropolis Symphony Orchestra; Males Of The Kaunas State Choir)

Greatest Choral Efficiency:

Chesnokov: Train Me Thy Statutes — Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)
Kastalsky: Reminiscence Everlasting — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)
WINNER: McLoskey: Zealot Canticles — Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Corridor-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)
Rachmaninov: The Bells — Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, refrain grasp (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
Seven Phrases From The Cross — Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark)

Greatest Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Efficiency:

WINNER: Anderson, Laurie: Landfall — Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet
Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach — The Danish String Quartet
Blueprinting — Aizuri Quartet
Stravinsky: The Ceremony of Spring Concerto for Two Pianos — Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-Andre Hamelin
Visions And Variations — A Far Cry

Greatest Classical Instrumental Solo:

“Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2” — Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
Biber: The Thriller Sonatas — Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)
Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 In G Minor, Op. 26 — Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields)
Glass: Three Items In The Form Of A Sq. — Craig Morris
WINNER: “Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Greatest Classical Solo Vocal Album:

ARC — Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)
The Handel Album — Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble
Mirages — Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos; Les Siècles)
Schubert: Winterreise — Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist
WINNER: Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Hearth, ensembles

Greatest Classical Compendium:

Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems Of Life; Glacier; Rush — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
Gold — The King’s Singers; Nigel Brief, producer
The John Adams Version — Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer
John Williams At The Films — Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer
WINNER: Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade To Music; Flos Campi — Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Greatest Modern Classical Composition:

Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs — Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
“Du Yun: Air Glow” — Du Yun, composer (Worldwide Modern Ensemble)
Heggie: Nice Scott — Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Refrain & Orchestra)
WINNER: “Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
“Mazzoli: Vespers For Violin” — Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

Greatest Music Video:

“Apes***” — Ricky Saiz, video director; Melodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers (The Carters)
WINNER: “This Is America” — Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers (Infantile Gambino)
“I’m Not Racist” — Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video administrators; Joyner Lucas, video producer (Joyner Lucas)
“PYNK” — Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers (Janelle Monáe)
“MUMBO JUMBO” — Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer (Tierra Whack)

Greatest Music Movie:

Life in 12 Bars — Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers (Eric Clapton)
Whitney — Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers (Whitney Houston)
WINNER: Quincy — Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video administrators; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer (Quincy Jones)
Itzhak — Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer (Itzhak Perlman)
The King — Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers (Elvis Presley)

ABOUT AUTHOR

comply with on twitter @tyler_TX and like on fb @ fb.com/tooxclusive


About the author

Admin